Center for Water and Society
Home
Water, a most vital element...
01

Its presence and quality defines the success of every individual, community, and society.

“Water systems...can act as a powerfully unifying resource, so it is ironic to the point of absurdity that water education, management, and discourse are so fragmented. To truly assess water resources in their most holistic sense, one needs to include the many aspects of the hydrologic cycle, from meteorology to surface hydrology to soil sciences to groundwater to limnology to aquatic ecosystems. And that is just the physical system. One should also have an integral sense of the human dimensions, from economics to law to ethics to aesthetics to sociology and anthropology. Universities and management institutions are simply not organized along these lines; often they are fragmented to the point where even surface water and groundwater, quality and quantity, are separated out as if they were not inextricably inter-related.”

Aaron Wolf, Associate Professor, Department of Geosciences, Oregon State University

Events-

Wednesday, August 22, 2012
PhD Defense: Sigríður Bjarnadóttir, Civil Engineering
Yue Li & Mark Stewart, Advisors
“Probabilistic-Based Hurricane Risk Assessment and Mitigation Considering the Potential Impacts of Climate Change”
Dow 873 9:00 am

Monday, August 20, 2012
MS Defense: Shichang Ma, Environmental Engineering
David Hand, Advisor
Design and Application of Direct-Filtration System in Process Lab for Environmental Engineering Undergraduate Education
Dow 875 9:00 am

Friday, August 17, 2012
PhD Defense: Miriam Rios Sanchez, Geological Engineering
John Gierke, Advisor
A Remote Sensing Approach to Characterize the Hydrogeology of Mountainous Areas: Application to the Quito Aquifer System (QAS), Ecuador
Dow 610 3:00 pm

Wednesday, August 15, 2012
PhD Defense: Azad Henareh Khalyani, Forest Science
Audrey Mayer, Advisor
Spatial and Temporal Analysis of Land Cover and Landscape Structure Change in Zagros Forests
Forestry G002 2:00 pm

Tuesday, August 14, 2012
MS Defense: Selene Gonzalez Morales, Environmental Engineering
Alex Mayer, Advisor
Assessing of Soil Erosion vulnerability in Rural Communities in the vicinity of Motozintla de Mendoza Chiapas, Mexico: A physical and sociological approach
Dow 875 10:00 am

Thursday, August 9, 2012
MS Defense: John P. Baeten, Industrial Archaeology
Patrick Martin, Advisor
The Klondike System: Technology, Mining Methods and Landscapes in a Placer Mining District in Fairbanks, Alaska
Admin 404 3:00 pm

Thursday, August 9, 2012
MS Defense: Ashlee Vincent, Environmental Engineering
John S Gierke, Advisor
Effective Water Treatment for Rural Communities in Suriname: A Comparison of Point-of-Use Ceramic Filters Versus Centralized Treatment with Rapid and Slow Sand Filters
Dow 875 9:00 am

Thursday, August 2, 2012
Great Lakes Research Center Dedication Activities

Science Symposium – Main conference room, 2nd floor
9:00   Charles Kerfoot, Biological sciences professor
9:20   Marie Colton of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
9:40   Carl Richards of the Environmental Protection Agency
10:00 James Peach, US Army Corps of Engineers, Soo Area/Detroit District
10:20 Phyllis Green of Isle Royale National Park
10:40 Russell Strach of the US Geological Survey
11:20 panel discussion facilitated by Bob Shuchman, director of MTRI
MDEQ: Steve Casey, District Supervisor – Gwinn; Ronda Wuycheck, Coastal Zone Management Program Manager; Hon. Patty Birkholz, Director, Office of the Great Lakes
Tribal Representative: Bill Mattes, Great lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission
Industry Representative: Jeff Binkley, Weston Solutions, Inc

Dedication ceremonies for the Great Lakes Research Center will be held at 2:00 p.m. outside on the waterfront lake level, weather permitting, followed by guided tours. .

Thursday, August 2, 2012
Alumni Reunion -- Tech Talks in room 139 of Fisher Hall
10:00 Nancy Auer, Biological sciences professor and lake sturgeon expert
"Below the Surface: Researching Great Lakes Fisheries"
11:00 Patrick Martin, professor and chair of social sciences
"Industrial Archaeology and Historical Mining around the World"

Sunday, July 15, 2012
Lake Superior Day
Dr. Marty Auer,CEE
Dr. Noel Urban, CEE
Joan Chadde, MTU Center for Science & Environmental Outreach
"Health of Lake Superior and the new Michigan Tech Great Lakes Research Center"
Copper Country Today Radio program
8:00 am on WCCY 1400AM
9:00 am on WHKB 102.3FM


Monday, July 9, 2012
MS Defense: Jonathan Ebel, Biological Sciences
Amy Marcarelli, Advisor
“Biofilm Response to Salmon Carcass Analog Addition in Central Idaho Streams”
DOW 743 9:00 am

Wednesday, June 20, 2012
“Public Comment Requested on Two Public Health Assessments for the Torch Lake Superfund Site” Multi-Agency Open House includes:

      Michigan Department of Community Health (MDCH)
      Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
      U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
      Western Upper Peninsula Health Department
Location: Lake Linden-Hubbell High School
601 Calumet Street, Lake Linden
Open House: 4:00 – 6:00 pm, Public Meeting: 7:00 pm
View Press Release at: http://www.michigan.gov/mdch/0,4612,7-132-8347-279935--,00.html

Thursday, June 21, 2012
Green Film Series: Into Eternity

explores the mind –boggling scientific and philosophical questions that long-term nuclear waste storage poses. (58 min.)
http://www.intoeternitythemovie.com/
Discussion facilitator:  Dr. Wayne Pennington (GMES)
G002 Hesterberg Hall & Atrium 7:00-8:30pm

Thursday, May 17, 2012
Green Film Series
Food -
Food is a local issue, a global issue, a development, health, political and economic issue. How can we design a food system that ensures health, accessibility and affordability for everyone? (49 min.) http://www.bullfrogfilms.com/catalog/fd.html
Discussion facilitator:
Sara Salo, School Food Tour
Fisher Hall 135 7:00-8:30 pm

May 11-12, 2012
Tribal Mining Forum
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
View flyer for list of presentations...
Best Western lakeside Inn Conference Room, Baraga, MI
Friday, 1:00 – 4:30 and Saturday, 8:30 – 4:30
Register by contacting Jessica Koski (jkoski@kbic-nsn.gov / 906-524-5757, ext 25)

Friday, April 20, 2012
Dr. Daniel Boatright, Ph.D., FRSPH
Senior Associate Dean
Presidential Professor of Occupational and Environmental Health
College of Public Health, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
"Public Health Aspects of Disaster Response"
Chem. Sci. 101 2:00 pm
ABSTRACT...
co-sponsored by CWS, the Visiting Women and Minorities Lecture Series, and the Biological Sciences Department

Friday, April 20, 2012
MS Defense: Andrew Orthober, Environmental Policy
Carol MacLennan, Advisor
Public Participation in Michigan Mining Policy: The Kennecott Eagle Project Case
Academic Offices 201 2:00 pm

Friday, April 20, 2012
MS Defense: Megan Abbott, Environmental Engineering
Brian Barkdoll, Advisor
Optimization of Redundancy in Branched Water Distribution Systems
Dow 875 9:00 am

Thursday, April 19, 2012
Green Film Series
Carbon Nation -
Documentary about climate change SOLUTIONS. The film is an optimistic, non-partisan film that shows tackling climate change boosts the economy, increases national & energy security and promotes health & a clean environment. (82 min.) http://www.carbonnationmovie.com/
Discussion facilitator: Dr. Sarah Green, Michigan Tech Dept. of Chemistry
G002 Hesterberg Hall in the Forestry Building 7:00-8:30 pm

Thursday, April 19, 2012
(** This visit will tentatively be rescheduled in May 2012 **)
Dr. Gary L. Fahnenstiel, Senior Ecologist
NOAA’s Great Lakes Environmental Research Lab/Lake Michigan Field Station
Lake Michigan under siege: Dreissenid mussels flexing their muscles (the rest of the story)
GLRC SEMINAR SERIES
Dow 642, 3:00pm
ABSTRACT...

Thursday, April 19, 2012
MS Defense: Ellen Brenna, Environmental Policy
Kathy Halvorsen, Advisor
Perceptions of Water Conditions and Management in the Sonora River Basin, Sonora, Mexico
Admin 404 11:00 am

Thursday, April 19, 2012
MS Defense: Casey Fritsch, Civil Engineering
Veronica Griffis, Advisor
Evaluation of Flood Risk in Response to Climate Variability
Dow 875 10:00 am

Thursday, April 19, 2012
PhD Defense: Meagan Harless, Biological Sciences
Casey Huckins & Thomas Pypker, Advisors
Effects of Chemical Deicers on Amphibian Communities
Dow 641 8:00 am

Wednesday, April 18, 2012
MS Defense: Steven Wright, Environmental Engineering
Alex Mayer, Advisor
Using Contingent Valuation to Estimate Willingness to Pay for Improved Water Source in Rural Uganda
Dow 875 2:00 pm

Tuesday, April 17, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Dave Watkins
Topic: Tools/Approaches
Reading 1: Warner, A., Opperman, J.J., and R. Pietrowsky, 2011. A call to enhance the resiliency of the nation’s water management, JWRPM :305-308
Reading 2: Sheer, D.P., 2010. Dysfunctional water management: causes and solutions. JWRPM :1-4
Dow 610 3:30 pm

Tuesday, April 17, 2012
MS Defense: Colin Casey, Civil Engineering
Kurtis Paterson, Advisor
An Assessment of Water and Sanitation Infrastructure at Primary Schools in Rakai District, Uganda
MUB Ballroom B1 9:00 am

Monday, April 16, 2012
MS Defense: Ryan Biehl, Environmental Engineering
Alex Mayer, Advisor
Suitability Comparison of Rainwater Catchment and Piped Water Systems in the Dominican Republic
Dow 875 8:00 am

Thursday April 12, 2012
W. Charles Kerfoot
"LiDAR and MSS Applications For Coastal Ecosystem Research & Restoration Projects"
GLRC Seminar Series
Dow 642 3:00 pm
ABSTRACT...

Wednesday, April 11, 2012
MS Defense: Renn Lambert, Environmental Engineering
Martin Auer, Advisor
Great Lakes Tributary Phosphorus Bioavailability
DOW 873 9:00 am

Tuesday, April 10, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Casey Huckins
Topic: Tools/Approaches
Reading: Bisson, P. A., J. B. Dunham, and G. H. Reeves. 2009. Freshwater ecosystems and resilience of Pacific salmon: habitat management based on natural variability. Ecology and Society 14(1): 45.
Dow 610 3:30 pm

Monday, April 9, 2012
S-STEM 4
Great Lakes P monitoring & Pilgrim River Watershed Plan
Environmental Engineering Seminar Series
Rekhi Hall 101 3:00 pm

Monday, April 2, 2012
Dr. Alan Weidemann, Office of Naval Research
Remote optical studies of the Great Lakes
Environmental Engineering Seminar Series
Dow 642 3:00 pm
Co-sponsored by CWS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WORLD WATER DAY - MARCH 22, 2012

Congratulations to the CWS World Water Day Poster Awards

Images and videos from the poster session and Lana Pollack's lecture...

Original Research:

1st - Marcel Dijkstra ($250)

"Predicting Ecosystem Changes in Lake Superior Insights Regarding Thermal Structure and the Spring Algal Bloom"

2nd - Aparupa Sengupta ($150)
"Degradation of antibiotics in wastewater using tetracycline resistant microbes recovered from an invitro hydroponic phytoremediation system"

3rd place tie - Jonathen Ebel ($100)
"Biofilm Response to Nutrient Mitigation Using Salmon Carcass Analog in Central Idaho Streams"

3rd place tie - Ashley Coble ($100)
"Nutrient spiraling and export responses to seasonal changes in a 1st-order tributary of Lake Superior"

Coursework/Informational:

1st - Bethany Blease - class poster from BL4465 Biological Oceanography ($250)

"Human Noise Pollution and its Impact on Marine Life"

2nd - Paula Giryn ($150)
"Land-use change effects on the Mississippi River Basin"

3rd - Stephanie Tulk ($100)
"Management of Hydrological Systems near Alpine Glaciers"



World Water Day Poster Session
Posters will be on display from 4:00pm to 7:30 pm
Dow campus-side atrium

World Water Day Poster Speaker
Lana Pollack, U.S. Delegate
International Joint Commission
“CAN SCIENCE SAVE THE GREAT LAKES?"
EERC 103, 5:30 pm

Co-sponsored by CWS and the Visiting Women & Minority Lecture Series
Flyer & Abstract
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wednesday, March 21, 2012
Steve Sebestyen, Research Hydrologist
USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station, Grand Rapids, MN
"IDENTIFYING WHEN, WHERE, AND WHY NITRATE IS DIRECTLY TRANSPORTED FROM ATMOSPHERIC DEPOSITION TO STREAMS IN FORESTS"
G002 Noblet Building - SFRES, 3:00 pm
Sponsored by CWS

Monday, March 19, 2012
--------------------------------------
Michelle Banonis, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (MTU alumna)
San Joaquin River Restoration Program
San Joaquin River Restoration Program
Federal Politics of the SJRR
NRDC comments on SJRR
Environmental Engineering Seminar Series
642 Dow 3:00 pm
Sponsored by CWS

Thursday, March 15, 2012
Green Film Series: “Blue Gold – World Water Wars
This award winning documentary posits that we’re moving closer to a world in which water –a seemingly plentiful natural resource—could actually incite war. (90 min.)
Discussion facilitator:
Dr. Alex Mayer, Michigan Tech Center for Water & Society
Atrium/G002 Hesterberg Hall MTU Forestry Building 7:00-8:30pm

Monday, March 12, 2012
Dr. Daya Muralidharan, MTU School of Business
Sustainability Economics of Groundwater Usage and Management
Environmental Engineering Seminar Series
642 Dow 3:00 pm
Reception following in the 8th floor atrium

Tuesday, February 28, 2012
--------------------------------------
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Brian Barkdoll
Topic: Ecosystem Impacts
Reading: Buttle, J.M. (2011) Streamflow response to headwater reforestation in the Ganaraska River basin, southern Ontario, Canada, Hydrological Processes 25(19): 3030-3041
Dow 610 3:30

Monday, February 27, 2012
S-STEM 2
Microbial Fuel Cell & Indoor Air Quality Modeling
Environmental Engineering Seminar
Rekhi 101 3:00 pm

Tuesday, February 21, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Amy Marcarelli
Topic: System Impacts
Reading: Raymond, P.A., N-H Oh, R.E. Turner, and W. Broussard. 2008. Anthropogenically enhanced fluxes of water and carbon from the Mississippi River. Nature 2008: 449-452.
Dow 610 3:30

Monday, February 20, 2012
S-STEM 1
Ethiopian Water Garden & Suriname Water Treatment LCA
Environmental Engineering Seminar
Rekhi 101 3:00 pm

Thursday, February 16, 2012
Green Film Series
Addicted to Plastic -
Reveals the history and worldwide scope of plastics pollution, investigates its toxicity and explores solutions. (85 min.)
http://topdocumentaryfilms.com/addicted-plastic/
Discussion facilitator: Dr. Judith Perlinger, CEE
Atrium & G002 Hesterberg Hall in the Forestry Bldg, 7:00-8:30pm

Tuesday, February 14, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Noel Urban
Topic: System Impacts
Reading: Austin, J. and Colman, S., 2008. A century of temperature variability in Lake Superior. Limnol Oceanogr 53:2724-2730.
Dow 610 3:30

Monday, February 13, 2012
Dr. Judith Perlinger, CEE
Modeling air-water and air-land transfers of contaminants
Environmental Engineering Seminar
Dow 642 3:00 pm

Wednesday, February 8, 2012
Dr Guy Meadows, Adjunct Professor in GMES at Michigan Tech
University of Michigan
Full Scale Coastal Experiments….from Flying Buoys to Caribou Hunters
Dow 642 3:00 pm


SFHI Water Candidates - Public Seminars


Thursday, February 9, 2012
Edward Hall, SFHI Water Candidate
Colorado State University
Linking Microbial and Ecosystem Processes: what to measure and how to measure it
Rekhi G06 2:00 pm

Wednesday, February 8, 2012
Danielle Wain, SFHI Water Candidate
University of Washington
Field observations of mixing and transport near topography in lakes and the ocean
Rekhi G06 2:00 pm

Tuesday, February 7, 2012
Woo Hyoung Lee, SFHI Water Candidate
US Environmental Protection Agency
Needle-type Electrochemical Microsensors for In Situ Monitoring of Biological and Chemical Compounds and Applications for Biofilm Research
Rekhi G06 4:00 pm

Tuesday, February 7, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: John Gierke
Topic: Regional Impacts
Reading: Buytaert, W., Célleri, R., De Bièvre, B., Cisneros, F., Wyseure, G., Deckers, J., and R. Hofstede, 2006, Human impact on the hydrology of the Andean páramos, Earth-Science Reviews 79 (2006) 53–72.
Dow 610 3:30

Monday, February 6, 2012
Marcel Dijkstra, Ph.D. Candidate, Environmental Engineering
Modeling the deep chlorophyll maximum in Lake Superior”
Environmental Engineering Seminar
Dow 642 3:00 pm

Monday, February 6, 2012
Colleen Mouw, SFHI Water Candidate
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Remote Sensing of Lake Superior: Chlorophyll, CDOM and Ice
Rekhi G06 9:45 am

Thursday, February 2, 2012
Emma Norman, SFHI Water Candidate
Northwest Indian College, WA
Water without Borders? Governing water in a multi-scalar (and multi-disciplinary) world

Rekhi G06 4:00 pm

Tuesday, January 31, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Judith Perlinger
Topic: Regional Impacts
Reading: Cohen et al. 2002. Modeling the atmospheric transport and deposition of PCDD/F to the Great Lakes. Environ. Sci. Technol. 36():4831-4845.
Dow 610 3:30

Monday, January 30, 2012
Jason Gulley, SFHI Water Candidate
University of Texas Inst for Geophysics
“Exploring links between the conduit hydrology of glaciers and carbonate platforms”
Rekhi G06 3:00 pm

Monday, January 30, 2012
Heidi Swanson, SFHI Water Candidate
University of Alberta, Edmonton
“Mercury rising? Interactions of fish life history, trophic ecology, and mercury bioaccumulation in boreal and Arctic lakes ”
Rekhi G06 3:00 pm

Friday, January 27, 2012
Mark Green, SFHI Water Candidate
Plymouth State U.
“Decreased Water Flowing from a Forest Amended with Calcium Silicate”
Rekhi G06 2:30 pm

Thursday, January 26, 2012
Douglas Kelley, SFHI Water Candidate
Yale University
“Stretch, fold, and spin: Dynamical structures and nonlinear mechanisms of mixing“
Rekhi G06 4:00 pm

Wednesday, January 25, 2012
Nancy Langston, SFHI Water Candidate
University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Sustaining Lake Superior: The Lessons of History”
Rekhi G06 4:00 pm

Tuesday, January 24, 2012
CWS Colloquium Course UN5100
Discussion Leader: Nancy Auer
Topic: Global issues
Reading: Homogenization patterns of the world's freshwater fish faunas. PNAS (2011) 108(44):18003-18008.
Dow 610 3:30

Monday, January 23, 2012
Martin Auer, CEE
“Sustainability”
Environmental Engineering Seminar
Dow 642 3:00 pm

Tuesday, December 6, 2011
Jack Kelly, Supervisory Ecologist and Chief
Ecosystem Assessment Research Branch
U.S. EPA, Duluth, MN
“Across Hydrological Interfaces from Coastal Watersheds to the Open Lake: Finding Landscape Signals in the Great Lakes Coastal Zone“
Great Lakes Research Center Seminar
Dow 642 3:00 pm
Co-sponsored by CWS -
Reception for CWS membership and all attendees in Dow atrium - campus side after Dr. Kelly's lecture


Monday, December 5, 2011
MS Defense: Kyle Forgette, Biological Sciences
Casey Huckins & David Flaspohler, Advisors
“The Relationship between Instream Insect Habitat Characteristics, Emergent Arthropods and Riparian Bird Communities”
DOW 743 10:00am

Monday, December 5, 2011
MS Defense: Marcel Dijkstra, Environmental Engineering
Marty Auer, Advisor
“Mechanisms Contributing to the Deep Chlorophyll Maximum in Lake Superior”
DOW 875 3:00pm

Monday, December 5, 2011
S-STEM Scholar team presentations
Jarod Maggio, Kellie Whelan and Alex Wohlgemuth
"Computational and Real-World Modeling of Indoor Air Pollution for Application in Developing Countries"
Kristine Guzak, Allie Archer, Paul Pebler and Olga Cano
"Development of PCMI Assessment Tools"
Patrick Spencer, Raegan Spencer and Lauren Fry
"African Market Gardens--A Life Cycle Cost Assessment"
Tristan Beaster, Erinn Kunik and Keenan Murray
"Microbial Fuel Cell Application in Developed and Developing Countries"

Environmental Engineering Graduate Seminar
M&M U113 3:00 pm

Friday, December 2, 2011
MS Defense: Kyle Earnshaw, Forestry
Blair Orr, Advisor
“The Effect of Soil Moisture, Field-Level Toposequential Position, and Slope on Yields in Irrigated Upland Rice Fields in Flores, Comayagua, Honduras“
Forestry 146 3:00pm

Friday, December 5, 2011
MS Defense: Susan Larson, Environmental Engineering Science
Marty Auer, Advisor
“Development of a Conceptual Model and Parameterization of a Mathematical Model for Sediment Phosphorus Digensis, Sorption and Release from Onondaga Lake Syracuse, New York”
DOW 873 9:00am

Monday, November 28, 2011
Richard Aster
Department of Earth and Environmental Science
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
“Taking Earth's Pulse and Temperature Using Seismology: Roaring Oceans and Singing Icebergs”
EPSSI Seminar Series
M&M Room U113 4:00 pm

Monday, November 28, 2011
S-STEM Scholar team presentations
Five 10-minute presentations by student teams
Environmental Engineering Graduate Seminar
M&M U113 3:00 pm

November 11 – January 27, 2012
"Images Now and Then"
A retrospective of Mary Ann Beckwith's work
On display at the Rozsa Center
Gallery hours: Monday to Friday, 8:00 am to 8:00 pm

October 27 – November 22, 2011
Women and Water Rights II: Rivers of Regeneration
Exhibit at Finlandia University Gallery
Monday to Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Saturday 12:00 to 4:00 p.m., or by appointment
http://www.finlandia.edu/women-and-water-rights-ii-rivers-of-regeneration.html

Monday, November 28, 2011
Richard Aster
Department of Earth and Environmental Science
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
“Taking Earth's Pulse and Temperature Using Seismology: Roaring Oceans and Singing Icebergs”
EPSSI Seminar Series
M&M Room U113 4:00 pm

Monday, November 28, 2011
S-STEM Scholar team presentations
Five 10-minute presentations by student teams
Environmental Engineering Graduate Seminar
M&M U113 3:00 pm

October 27 – November 22, 2011
Women and Water Rights II: Rivers of Regeneration
Exhibit at Finlandia University Gallery
Monday to Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Saturday 12:00 to 4:00 p.m., or by appointment
http://www.finlandia.edu/women-and-water-rights-ii-rivers-of-regeneration.html

Monday, November 14, 2011
Martin Auer, CEE
“The Myth of Sustainability: Life on a Runaway Planet”
G002 Hesterberg Hall, Forestry Building 7:00-8:30 pm
Cosponsored by: Lake Superior Stewardship Initiative, Michigan Tech Center for Water & Society, Keweenaw Unitarian Universalist Fellowship and Keweenaw Land Trust

Monday, November 14, 2011
Ronald T. Eguchi, ImageCat, Inc.
“Earthquakes, Hurricanes and other Disasters: A View from Space”
EPSSI Seminar Series
M&M Room U113 4:00 pm

Monday, November 14, 2011
Audrey Mayer, SFRES
“Stormwater Management Retrofits In Urban Areas “
Environmental Engineering Graduate Seminar
M&M U113 3:00 pm

Friday, November 11, 2011
Allen Davis, University of Maryland
“Sustainable Stormwater using Bioretention: Engineering, not Black Boxes”
Environmental Engineering Graduate Seminar
Dow 641 3:00 pm

Thursday, November 11, 2011 (*** Note date change ***)
Virginia Dale, ORNL Corporate Fellow
Landscape Ecology & Regional Analysis Group, Oak Ridge National Laboratory;
Adjunct professor at the University of Tennessee
Dr. Dale’s primary research interests are in a landscape design for bioenergy, environmental decision making, land-use change, landscape ecology, and ecological modeling.
Distinguished Ecologist Series
Hesterberg Hall, U. J. Noblet Bldg., G002 12:30 pm

Thursday, November 10, 2011
----------------------------------------------
J. Val Klump, Director, Great Lakes WATER Institute and Professor
School of Freshwater Sciences, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Val will briefly discuss the Great Lakes Water Institute, then present an example of investigations.
Great Lake Research Center seminar (1st in series)
Dow 642 3:00-4:00 pm

There will be a reception after the seminar in the 7th floor atrium.

Wednesday, November 2, 2011
MS Defense: Kassidy Yatso, Applied Ecology
Catherine Tarasoff & Pekka Nygren, Advisors
“Planting and Production of Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum L.) as a Bioenergy Crop in Michigan's Upper Peninsula“
Administration 404 9:30am




CWS Archived Events
     October 2010 - October 2011
     October 2009 - October 2010
     October 2008 - October 2009
     October 2007 - October 2008
     October 2006 - October 2007
     October 2005 - October 2006

 

About MTCWS / Research / Education / Outreach

Michigan Tech Center for Water and Society
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, Michigan, 49931-1295, USA

Center E-mail: mtcws@mtu.edu

bottom
MTU Arts and Human Sciences | Business | Computing | Engineering | Environmental Studies | Sciences | Technology